Skip to main content
busrentalcompanymountainview.com is a comparison and referral website, not a local company. We do NOT own or operate vehicles. Use our online quote form to view pricing and vehicle choices from independent transportation providers through a national booking platform. Read more: terms and referral details

Mountain View Charter Bus Pricing & Rates

Got 30 seconds? That is genuinely all it takes to get charter bus prices for your Mountain View trip through Busrentalcompanymountainview.com. Charter bus rental costs in Mountain View are not one-size-fits-all, because your quote depends on your vehicle type, group size, travel date, trip distance, and a handful of other factors covered below.

Fill out one quick form online or call 650-664-4095 and a live agent will walk you through your options. No account needed and no waiting on callbacks, just pricing built around YOUR trip.


Instantly Receive Mountain View Bus Rental Pricing In Seconds

The form takes only a few seconds to complete! After you submit your trip details, you can review pricing and available vehicles through a national booking company that works with bus companies serving Mountain View.

How Much Does It Cost to Rent a Charter Bus in Mountain View, California?

Typical Mountain View Charter Bus Rental Prices
Type of Vehicle Cost Per Hour Weekdays Cost Per Hour Weekends Cost Per Day Cost Per Mile
56 Passenger Charter Bus $205 – $385+ $225 – $410+ $1,650 – $2,950+ $6.20 – $8.95+
35 Passenger Minibus $225 – $370+ $255 – $385+ $1,815 – $2,415+ $6.20 – $8.95+
30 Passenger Minibus $205 – $365+ $240 – $380+ $1,670 – $2,335+ $5.90 – $8.60+
28 Passenger Minibus $190 – $355+ $220 – $370+ $1,540 – $2,255+ $5.65 – $8.25+
25 Passenger Minibus $190 – $350+ $195 – $365+ $1,420 – $2,180+ $5.40 – $7.90+
20 Passenger Minibus $190 – $340+ $190 – $355+ $1,300 – $2,080+ $5.15 – $7.50+
18 Passenger Minibus $190 – $330+ $190 – $350+ $1,210 – $1,990+ $5.00 – $7.25+
15 Passenger Minibus $180 – $310+ $180 – $330+ $1,150 – $1,880+ $4.75 – $6.95+
15-50 Passenger Party Bus $248 – $426+ $265 – $460+ $1,827 – $2,954+ $6.75 – $9.95+
Sprinter Van with Driver $190 – $373+ $218 – $466+ $1,395 – $2,848+ $5.00 – $6.95+
Sprinter Limo $190 – $340+ $190 – $355+ $1,300 – $2,080+ $5.15 – $7.50+
School Bus $205 – $365+ $240 – $380+ $1,670 – $2,335+ $5.00 – $7.60+
ABOVE PRICES ARE JUST EXAMPLES. Your final price and vehicle options depend entirely on your specific trip details. To get an instant price quote for your trip, request an online quote or call 650-664-4095.

Mountain View Charter Bus Rental Pricing Factors

Bus type, trip distance, trip duration, day of the week, time of year, and pickup location are the main factors that shape every Mountain View charter bus rental quote you will see on this site. Each one pulls the price in a different direction, and understanding how they interact is the fastest way to budget accurately and avoid surprises. The sections below break each factor down individually so you can walk into your quote request knowing exactly what to expect, and knowing where there is room to save.

How Bus Type Changes Charter Bus Prices in Mountain View, California

It depends on what you are actually looking for. Bigger buses, newer buses, and buses loaded with premium features cost more per hour than simpler models. That is the short answer.

A 40- to 56-passenger charter bus and a minibus rental both use forward-facing seats and are the more affordable way to move a crowd. A party bus or sprinter limo adds LED lighting, flat-panel TVs, and lounge seating, and prices reflect that. Busrentalcompanymountainview.com connects you with a large network of independent operators serving Mountain View, so you can compare the budget-friendly option against the luxury side and find the bus that actually fits your group and your budget.

how bus type changes charter bus prices in mountain view california

How Trip Distance and Duration Affect Mountain View Charter Bus Rates

It depends on what you are planning. Some Mountain View bus rentals are priced by the hour, others by the day, and some longer trips factor in mileage. Which structure applies to your trip comes down to your specific itinerary.

A short corporate shuttle from Castro Street to the Computer History Museum prices very differently than a round-trip run down to San Jose for a conference. The fastest way to see what applies to your trip is to fill out the online quote form and get results in seconds. If the results page does not have the exact package you need, call 650-664-4095 and the reservation team will work to put a custom package together for you.

how trip distance and duration affect mountain view charter bus rates

How the Day of the Week Changes What a Bus Costs in Mountain View, California

Yes, the day absolutely changes your price. Saturday evenings consistently price the highest across the Mountain View market, Friday evenings follow closely behind, and Sunday through Thursday are typically the most affordable windows to book. Friday and Saturday daytime rates usually land below those same evenings.

If your event has any flexibility at all, shifting from a Friday to a Thursday can bring the quote down noticeably, and shorter bookings are easier to find on weekdays too. That flexibility disappears entirely around Google I/O at Shoreline Amphitheatre, graduation weekends at Mountain View High School and nearby Stanford, Bay Area Maker Faire, and prom season in April, May, and June. Those dates get taken early across the entire network, and waiting means higher prices or no availability at all.

how the day of the week changes what a bus costs in mountain view california

How Where and When You're Traveling Affects Mountain View Charter Bus Rates

Where your bus is going and when it needs to be there both feed directly into your quote. A Mountain View airport shuttle heading to San Francisco International Airport (SFO) during the US-101 morning rush costs more in booked time than the same run at midday, since traffic adds hours, and hours add cost. Pickup locations in dense areas like downtown Mountain View near Castro Street or drop-offs at Shoreline Amphitheatre during a sold-out concert create the same dynamic.

Routes that require the bus to sit and wait between stops also add to the total. The more accurately you describe your route and timing in the quote form, the more precise your results will be.

how where and when you re traveling affects mountain view charter bus rates

How Time of Year and Peak Seasons Affect Mountain View Charter Bus Prices

Seasonality is real in Mountain View, and it does not follow a simple winter-cheap, summer-expensive pattern. The Bay Area's tech conference season, which runs heaviest from March through June and again in September and October, drives demand across the entire Peninsula charter bus market. Google I/O at Shoreline Amphitheatre, major Stanford University commencement weekends, and Bay Area Maker Faire each compress vehicle availability fast.

Summer is busy for group travel generally. The lowest-competition windows tend to fall in January and February, and in the quieter stretches between major conference cycles. Book during those windows and your options are wider and pricing is more competitive.

how time of year and peak seasons affect mountain view charter bus prices

Hypothetical Bus Rental Pricing Examples

Example only. These sample scenarios are for illustration only. They are not real quotes, guaranteed prices, or offers. Your actual trip price and availability may be higher or lower depending on your city, date, vehicle, passenger count, route, trip length, booking details, fees, gratuity, and other details. Submit your trip details to compare quote options for your specific request.

Example Quote #1

Sample Quote: SFO Airport Drop-Off for a 15-Person Sales Team

A Silicon Valley tech company just merged with a Chicago firm, and its 15-person sales team is flying out of San Francisco International Airport (SFO) to O'Hare at 10:00 AM on a Tuesday. That puts the airport run right in US-101 rush hour, where one slow stretch could mean a missed check-in (and 15 rebooked tickets). Rather than paying for a week of airport parking or juggling a string of rideshares, the company decided to find a San Francisco airport transportation shuttle bus through Busrentalcompanymountainview.com!

SFO's charter pick-up and drop-off areas are in the courtyards on the Arrivals/Baggage Claim Level, so the whole team steps off together at one spot with their bags.

Itinerary: 7:00 AM pickup at the team's Mountain View office near Castro Street, then an 8:30 AM drop-off at SFO, roughly 90 minutes before takeoff

Vehicle: 15-passenger sprinter van rental with onboard WiFi

Total trip time: 7:00 AM to 8:30 AM

Total cost: $375

Cost per person: About $25

example quote 1
example quote 2

Example Quote #2

Sample Quote: 35-Person Tech Conference Shuttle — Mountain View to San Jose

A Mountain View software company is sending 35 employees to a two-day industry conference at the San Jose Convention Center (150 W San Carlos St, San Jose, CA 95113). Rather than reimbursing 35 individual rideshares twice a day for two days (a logistics and budget nightmare), the office manager decided to rent a single round-trip corporate charter bus through Busrentalcompanymountainview.com. The group loads up at their Middlefield Road office in Mountain View and rides together both ways, keeping the team on schedule and the receipts manageable.

Itinerary: 8:00 AM pickup at Middlefield Road, Mountain View, then an 8:45 AM drop-off at San Jose Convention Center, a 5:30 PM return pickup and a 6:15 PM return to Mountain View

Vehicle: 35-passenger minibus rental with WiFi and reclining seats

Total booked hours: 8:00 AM to 6:15 PM (including wait time)

Estimated cost: $2,250–$3,700+

Cost per person: About $64–$106

Example Quote #3

Sample Quote: 25-Person Concert Night — Palo Alto to Shoreline Amphitheatre

A group of 25 colleagues snagged tickets to a sold-out show at Shoreline Amphitheatre (1 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043) on a Saturday evening. Parking near the venue is notoriously limited on big show nights, and the idea of coordinating five separate cars through post-concert traffic on Amphitheatre Parkway sounded miserable. Instead, the group organizer found a concert party bus rental through Busrentalcompanymountainview.com... one pickup, one drop-off, and the pregame energy started the moment everyone boarded.

Shoreline Amphitheatre's bus rules count buses as oversized vehicles that park in Lot C with a purchased oversized space (which isn't included in your free price quote), and a bus that only drops off can leave the lot and return 45 minutes before the show ends at no additional charge, so the group walks out to a ride that is already waiting.

Itinerary: 6:00 PM pickup at a Palo Alto hotel, then a 6:45 PM arrival at Shoreline Amphitheatre, an 11:30 PM post-show pickup and a midnight return to Palo Alto

Vehicle: 25-passenger party bus with LED lighting, Bluetooth sound, and onboard bar

Total booked hours: 6:00 PM to midnight

Estimated cost: $1,590–$2,760+

Cost per person: About $64–$110

example quote 3
example quote 4

Example Quote #4

Sample Quote: 40-Person Graduation Shuttle — Shoreline to Restaurant Row

A family of 40 flew in from across the country to watch their graduate walk at a Mountain View High School (3535 Truman Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040) commencement ceremony held at Shoreline Amphitheatre on a Saturday morning in June. Parking at Shoreline on graduation day is a known headache, and getting 40 family members across town to the reception dinner at a Castro Street restaurant afterward was going to require real coordination. The family found a private event charter bus through Busrentalcompanymountainview.com to handle the whole day cleanly.

Itinerary: 9:00 AM pickup at two Moffett Field-area hotels, then a 9:45 AM arrival at Shoreline Amphitheatre, a 1:30 PM post-ceremony pickup and a 2:00 PM drop-off at Castro Street, Mountain View

Vehicle: 40-passenger charter bus rental with climate control and overhead storage

Total booked hours: 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM

Estimated cost: $1,025–$2,050+

Cost per person: About $26–$51

Got Questions? We're Here for You!

Frequently Asked Questions About Mountain View Charter Bus Rental Prices

Call 650-664-4095
Terms of Use
Call 650-664-4095